English (Yoga and Pilates)
inverted yoga pose [correct]; inverted pose [correct]; inverted yoga posture [correct]; yoga inversion [correct]; inversion [correct]
CONT: Some of the most common inverted yoga poses are the downward facing dog pose, standing forward fold pose, prasarita padottanasana, dolphin pose, shoulder stand pose, headstand pose and legs up the wall pose. All these yoga poses are known as inverted poses because while practicing these positions the head is lower than the heart, that is, the opposite of our usual upright position.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture inversée [correct, feminine noun]; posture d'inversion [correct, feminine noun]; position inversée [correct, feminine noun]; inversion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les inversions. Ces postures servent à stimuler le système endocrinien. En plus, elles renforcent et assouplissent les muscles, les ligaments et les tissus conjonctifs de la colonne vertébrale et de la cage thoracique. Elles améliorent la digestion, la respiration et la circulation sanguine.
CONT: Posture inversée. Cette posture défie la gravité et développe la coordination, l'endurance et la force, améliore la grâce, l'agilité et l'équilibre. Elle améliore également la concentration et le recentrage. Le calme est nécessaire pour être capable de faire les postures inversées car elles nécessitent beaucoup de concentration.