English (Econometrics; Saving and Consumption)
indifference curve [correct]; equal-utility contour [correct, see observation]
CONT: An "indifference curve" or "equal-utility contour" depicts the points of equally desirable consumption. The indifference contour is usually drawn convex from below, in accordance with the empirical law of diminishing relative marginal utilities (or of substitution ratios).
CONT: indifference-curve analysis.
OBS: ... the slope of the indifference curve is the measure of the terms on which - for very small changes - the consumer would be willing to exchange a little of his supply of one good in return for a little more of the other.
OBS: For "equal-utility contour": The food-clothing combinations that yield equal satisfaction can be plotted as a smooth "indifference curve" (or so- called "equal-utility contour").
French (Économétrie; Épargne et consommation)
courbe d'indifférence [correct, feminine noun]; contour d'équiutilité [masculine noun]; contour de même utilité [masculine noun]
DEF: Le lieu géométrique des points correspondant aux assortiments de deux biens procurant au consommateur un même niveau de satisfaction.
CONT: Si on représente maintenant ces combinaisons de biens sur un graphique, la ligne incurvée, convexe vue de l'origine, concave vue de haut est une courbe d'indifférence.
Spanish (Econometría; Ahorro y consumo)
curva de indiferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión gráfica en un sistema de coordenadas, que permite el trazado de líneas que expresan para cada uno de sus puntos una combinación concreta de consumo de dos bienes o grupos de bienes, que al consumidor le resulta indiferente con las situaciones expresadas por los demás puntos de la línea. Las curvas de indiferencia, a medida que se alejan del origen de las coordenadas, implican mayores consumos y, por ello, en principio, niveles crecientes de satisfacción.