English (Loans; Education)
portfolio reconciliation [correct]
CONT: Portfolio reconciliation attempts to identify discrepancies between Certificates of Eligibility issued and CSLs (Canada Student Loans) negotiated by participating lenders under the CSFAA (Canada Student Financial Assistance Act). Specifically: it verifies that CSLs are given to students with Certificates of Eligibility, and identifies if warnings or restrictions were present at the time of CSL negotiation.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie)
rapprochement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapprochement a pour but de cerner tout écart entre les Certificats d'admissibilité délivrés et les prêts négociés par les prêteurs participants en vertu de la LFAFE (Loi fédérale sur l'aide financière aux étudiants). Concrètement, il permet : de s'assurer que seuls les étudiants ayant un Certificat d'admissibilité reçoivent des versements; de déterminer s'il existait des avertissements ou des restrictions au moment de la négociation du prêt.