English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
writ of trespass on the case [correct]; writ on the case [correct]; trespass on the case [correct]; case [correct, noun]; breve de transgrerssione super casum [Latin]
OBS: trespasss on the case: A form of action now obsolete in which the damage complained of is a result not immediate, but consequential of an unlawful act; so called from the Latin name of the writs (brevia de transgressione super casum) under which it was brought; also the name of the writ itself.
CONT: The writs that remedied the injuries which in modern time are called torts were principally the writ of trespass and the writ of trespass on the case or "case".
OBS: case : sens historique.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
bref de trespass on the case [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bref de trespass on the case : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).