English (Rail Transport)
ashpan; ash pan; ash-pan
CONT: In addition to its main and obvious function the ashpan is provided to regulate, through damper doors, the amount of air entering the grate.
CONT: The ashpan is made of plate iron 1/4 inch in thickness, framed with angle iron, having a band of flat iron at the top.
French (Transport par rail)
cendrier [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace libre, situé au-dessous du foyer d'une locomotive, où tombent les escarbilles, les cendres.