English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Commercial Fishing)
species distribution model [correct]; SDM [correct]
DEF: A model that relates occurrence data with environmental conditions at the known occurrence locations.
CONT: By predicting a species' distribution based on correlations between observations and environmental predictors, SDMs provide a rapid, cost-effective way of estimating where species of interest are likely to occur.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pêche commerciale)
modèle de répartition des espèces [correct, masculine noun]; MRE [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de distribution des espèces [correct, masculine noun]; SDM [correct, masculine noun]; SDM
DEF: Modèle qui établit un lien entre les données sur l'occurrence et les conditions environnementales dans les lieux d'occurrence connus […]
CONT: En prédisant la répartition d'une espèce à partir des corrélations entre les observations et les prédicteurs environnementaux, les MRE fournissent un moyen rapide et rentable de prévoir les secteurs où les espèces d'intérêt sont susceptibles de se trouver.