English (Sports (General); Body Movements (Sports))
balance [correct, noun]
DEF: The equilibrium or stability of an athlete while competing by maintaining an adequate distribution of the body's weight on both sides of a vertical axis, whatever the angle or the terrain on which the action takes place.
French (Sports (Généralités); Mouvements du corps (Sports))
équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stabilité que recherche tout participant en compétition en maintenant un juste partage de son poids corporel de chaque côté de l'axe vertical ou en le contrôlant.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Movimientos del cuerpo (Deportes))
equilibrio [correct, masculine noun]