English (Mountain Sports)
balance
CONT: ... the climber stands up straight with body weight directly over his feet and uses his hands only to maintain balance.
French (Sports de montagne)
équilibre [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le corps [du grimpeur] doit rester bien d'aplomb sur les pieds; les mains ne doivent servir qu'à maintenir l'équilibre.