English (Wireless and Mobile Communications)
advanced mobile location [correct]; AML [correct]
CONT: AML stands for advanced mobile location. In the event of an emergency call, an AML-enabled smartphone (all Android and iOS devices worldwide) automatically sends accurate location information of the caller to the emergency services. This information is derived from the location data of the phone (GNSS, Wifi) [global navigation satellite system].
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles)
localisation mobile avancée [correct, feminine noun]; LMA [correct, feminine noun]; AML [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La localisation mobile avancée (LMA) est un protocole de localisation fondé sur l'emplacement de l'appareil qui a été mis au point pour les téléphones intelligents. La LMA peut être utilisée pour localiser un appelant au service 9-1-1 à partir de téléphones intelligents utilisant un système d’exploitation Android [ou] iPhone [...]