English (Finance)
ringfencing [correct]; ring-fencing [correct]
CONT: Ringfencing is when a regulated public utility business financially separates itself from a parent company that engages in non-regulated business. Ringfencing occurs when a portion of such a company's assets or profits are financially separated without necessarily being operated as a separate entity.
French (Finances)
cloisonnement [correct, masculine noun]; cantonnement [correct, masculine noun]