English (Accommodation (Military); Military Logistics)
beddown [correct, noun, officially approved]; force beddown [correct, noun, officially approved]; billeting
DEF: The development of a camp, facilities and other services which will enable deployed forces to operate.
OBS: beddown: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: force beddown: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Logement (Militaire); Logistique militaire)
cantonnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation de la force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mise en place d'un camp et d'autres services pour permettre le fonctionnement des forces déployées.
OBS: cantonnement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: installation de la force : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.