English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
block system [correct, officially approved]; block signal system [correct]
DEF: A signal system used to guarantee a minimum distance between trains running in the same direction and to guarantee that trains running in opposite directions are not in the same section of track simultaneously.
OBS: block system: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
système de cantonnement [correct, masculine noun]; cantonnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; block [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de signalisation ferroviaire qui permet de garantir une distance minimale entre les trains circulant dans le même sens et de garantir que deux trains de sens opposés ne sont pas simultanément dans la même section de voie.
OBS: cantonnement : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.