English (Geophysics; Geochemistry)
micro-PIXE [correct]; PIXE micro-analysis [correct]
CONT: micro-PIXE: Proton Induced X-ray Emission (PIXE) using focused MeV proton beams provides non-destructive, simultaneous, quantitative microanalysis of trace elements with concentrations down to the ppm level.
OBS: PIXEA (Particle Induced X-ray Emission Analysis) is based on atomic fluorescence ... and the analysis is performed with characteristic X-rays.
French (Géophysique; Géochimie)
méthode PIXE de microanalyse [feminine noun]; méthode PIXE de micro-analyse [correct, feminine noun]; micro-PIXE [correct, feminine noun]; microanalyse PIXEA [feminine noun]; micro-analyse PIXEA [feminine noun, obsolete]; µ-PIXE [feminine noun]
CONT: La migration et la redistribution des éléments chimiques depuis les minéraux porteurs originels jusqu'aux phases secondaires [...] seront suivies par micro-analyse chimique (micro-PIXE et micro-fluorescence X).
OBS: Technique de micro-analyse.
OBS: microanalyse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).