English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
incremental representation [correct, officially approved]; incremental representation system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of representing variables in which changes in the values of the variable are represented, rather than the values themselves.
OBS: incremental representation; incremental representation system: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation par accroissements [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; représentation par incrément [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'une variable par les valeurs de ses accroissements successifs et non par les valeurs de la variable elle-même.
OBS: représentation par accroissement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
representación incremental [correct, feminine noun]; representación por incrementos [correct, feminine noun]; representación diferencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado para representar unas variables por medio del cual en vez de representar las variables en sí mismas, se representan los cambios producidos en las mismas.