English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
hellacious [adjective]
DEF: Full of things, events relating to hell.
CONT: Iraqi tanks and armored vehicles launched offensives at four Kuwait border points late Tuesday and "hellacious" fighting with Marines kept up through yesterday.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
d'enfer [proposal]; affreux [proposal]; horrible [proposal]
OBS: Le néologisme «hellacious» a été formé à partir du substantif hell dont la définition trouvée dans le dictionnaire The Concise Oxford Dictionary, p. 548 est la suivante : A place regarded in some religions as the abode of the dead, or of condemned sinners and devils; a place or state of misery or wickedness.
OBS: L'adjectif hellacious a été formé par le procédé de dérivation, avec l'addition du suffixe acious, qui est utilisé pour la formation d'adjectifs qui signifient avoir tendance à ou rempli de.