English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Security)
required exit
CONT: Under the National Building Code of Canada ... fastening on any required exit door are to be such that the door is readily opened from the inside without requiring keys, special devices or specialized knowledge of the door opening mechanism. Hence, the use of double cylinder locks, ... are not permitted on any interior and/or exterior door that constitutes a required exit.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Sécurité)
issue exigée [feminine noun]; issue de secours exigée [proposal, feminine noun]; issue de secours réglementaire [proposal, feminine noun]; issue d'urgence exigée [see observation, feminine noun]; sortie exigée [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le mécanisme de verrouillage d'une porte d'issue exigée doit être conçu de manière que l'on puisse l'ouvrir facilement de l'intérieur sans avoir à utiliser de clé ou de dispositif particulier et sans qu'il soit nécessaire d'avoir une connaissance spéciale du mécanisme d'ouverture [...]
OBS: Réglementaire : Conforme au règlement; imposé, fixé par un règlement.