English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
independent sideband transmission [correct]
DEF: A method of operation in which each sideband corresponds to one or more modulating signals independent of the modulating signal(s) for the other sideband.
OBS: In practice, the carrier is either partially or wholly suppressed.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
transmission à bandes latérales indépendantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission dans laquelle chaque bande latérale correspond à un ou plusieurs signaux modulants distincts de ceux de l'autre bande [...]
OBS: [...] les transmissions à bandes latérales indépendantes sont souvent aussi à porteuse réduite ou supprimée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
transmisión de bandas laterales independientes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de funcionamiento en el que dos bandas laterales corresponden a dos señales moduladoras independientes.