English (Translation; Language Problems)
begin [verb]
OBS: ... the stamps that began the whole thing in 1840.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
donner naissance
OBS: (...) timbres qui, en 1840, donnèrent naissance à la philatélie.