English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar detection [correct]; radar weather detection [correct]
DEF: Detection and analysis, by means of radar, of meteorological phenomena which produce a radar echo (precipitation, snow, storms, etc.).
CONT: Radar detection of precipitation is increasingly used for weather reporting and forecasting. In the USA, a network of dedicated radars is used for this purpose.
PHR: radar detection of clouds, low-altitude weather phenomena, macrobursts, microbursts, precipitation, severe storms, smaller-scale, snow, storm, tornado vortices, weather.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection par radar [correct, feminine noun]; détection météorologique par radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détection et analyse, au moyen d'un radar, des phénomènes météorologiques fournissant un écho radioélectrique (régions de précipitations du type averse).
CONT: [Les] cinq articles [...] reposent sur l'observation radar du champ de précipitation. Les deux premières contributions touchent à la détection par radar d'événements précipitants fortement atténuants pour une liaison radioélectrique, pour lesquels il n'existe à ce jour aucun critère d'identification : les orages supercellulaires et les orages grêlifères.