English (Constitutional Law)
fledgling democracy [correct]
CONT: We recognize, however, that even in the post-Cold War era the Alliance continues to be seen as potentially the most useful force for order and stability in Europe. Indeed, it has become a magnet for all the fledgling democracies of Central and Eastern Europe as well as several of the former Soviet republics.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
nouvelle démocratie [feminine noun]
CONT: De fait, c'est un pôle d'attraction de première importance pour les nouvelles démocraties d'Europe centrale et orientale, ainsi que pour plusieurs républiques ex-soviétiques.