English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
transvestic disorder [correct]; transvestic fetishism [former designation, correct]; fetishistic transvestism [former designation, correct]
CONT: The diagnosis of transvestic disorder does not apply to all individuals who dress as the opposite sex, even those who do so habitually. It applies to individuals whose cross-dressing or thoughts of cross-dressing are always or often accompanied by sexual excitement ... and who are emotionally distressed by this pattern or feel it impairs social or interpersonal functioning ...
OBS: F65.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble transvestisme [correct, masculine noun]; transvestisme fétichiste [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; travestisme fétichiste [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic de trouble transvestisme ne s'applique pas à tous les individus qui se travestissent, même ceux qui le font régulièrement. Il s'applique à ceux pour qui le fait de se travestir ou d'y penser entraîne toujours, ou souvent, une excitation sexuelle [...] et qui ressentent une détresse émotionnelle du fait de cette pratique ou une altération du fonctionnement social ou relationnel [...]
OBS: F65.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sexología; Psicología clínica)
fetichismo travestista [correct, masculine noun]