English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Icelandic scallop [correct, see observation]; Iceland scallop [correct]; North Atlantic scallop; Northern clam
OBS: Family: Pectinidae.
OBS: Icelandic scallop: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
pétoncle d'Islande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peigne islandais [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; peigne d'Islande [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Pectinidae.
OBS: pétoncle d'Islande : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: peigne islandais : terme officialisé dans l'Union européenne.