English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
compact disc recordable [correct]; CD-R [correct]; compact disc-recordable [correct]; CD-R [correct]; CD-R; CD-recordable [correct]; compact disk recordable [correct]; CD write-once [obsolete]; CD-WO [obsolete]; CD-WORM [obsolete]; CD write once read many [obsolete]
CONT: A CD-R (Compact Disc-Recordable) is a variation of the Compact Disc (Compact Disc) digital audio disc invented by Philips and Sony. The CD-R retains all the abilities of the CD standard but adds the functionality of being able to store either music or data.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque compact enregistrable [correct, masculine noun]; CD-R [correct]; disque compact inscriptible [correct, masculine noun]; CD-R [correct]; CD-R; disque compact effaçable [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque optique vierge sur lequel on stockera des informations une fois pour toute avec un graveur.
OBS: Le diamètre est approximativement 120 mm.
OBS: Avec ce type de disque il est possible de stocker au maximum 650 ou 700 Mo (selon la capacité du CD vierge) en une seule fois.