English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
emergency braking system [correct]
DEF: Braking system used for slowing down or stopping a vehicle in the event of a malfunction in the service braking system.
OBS: The action of a emergency braking system should be gradual.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
système de freinage de secours [correct, masculine noun]; freinage de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage permettant au conducteur de diminuer sa vitesse ou de stopper un véhicule routier en cas de défaillance du système de freinage de service.
OBS: L'action du système de freinage de secours doit être modérable.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
sistema de freno de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno que permite disminuir la velocidad de un vehículo de transporte o detenerlo completamente en caso de falla del sistema de freno de pedal.