English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
documented requirement [correct]
CONT: A means by which software is verified to be "Year 2000 compliant" before it is put into use. This is usually accomplished by placing the software on an isolated system and performing tests that are intended to mimic every day use. Methods are used to support the process of ensuring the system is ready to be implemented and satisfies all documented requirements. The methods include definition of test strategies and procedures, design of test cases and scenarios, execution of the tests, and utilization of the results to verify system readiness.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
exigence documentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode par laquelle on vérifie si un logiciel est «conforme à l'an 2000» avant qu'on s'en serve. On le fait habituellement en plaçant le logiciel sur un système isolé et en faisant des essais qui imitent une utilisation quotidienne. On se sert de méthodes afin de soutenir le processus qui assure que le système est prêt à être mis en ouvre et satisfait à toutes les exigences documentées. Parmi ces méthodes, il y a la définition des stratégies et des procédures de l'essai, la conception des cas et des scénarios des essais, l'exécution des essais et l'utilisation des résultats afin de vérifier si le système est opérable.