English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wing-in-ground [correct, NATO]; WIG [correct, NATO]
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aile à effet de sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; WIG [correct, feminine noun, NATO]