English (Law of Evidence)
anecdotal evidence [correct]
CONT: The Tribunal found circumstantial evidence of age discrimination. First, there was anecdotal evidence that most graduates of the prerequisite course were promoted.
OBS: Types of anecdotal evidence include claiming non-factual information based on the experiences of a few people, stories that would seem to contradict factual information, and word-of-mouth recommendations.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve empirique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Tribunal a conclu à une preuve circonstancielle de discrimination fondée sur l’âge. Premièrement, il y a eu une preuve empirique que la plupart des personnes qui avaient réussi le cours préalable avaient été promues.
OBS: On constate aussi que «preuve empirique» est couramment utilisée dans un contexte général.