English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
distillation column [correct]; distilling column
CONT: The distilling process. The method consist in heating the wine in the aim to vaporize the volatile components, mainly the alcohol, and then to condense them. Before its introduction in distilling column, the wine is brought to a temperature of 70ºC. Introduced into the top of the column, the wine descends by gravity from one plateau to another, heating up when in contact with the steam which is introduced at the bottom of the column. The alcoholic vapours are then recovered at the top of the column and cooled.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Outillage industriel)
colonne de distillation [correct, feminine noun]; colonne à distiller [correct, feminine noun]