English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
joint action area [correct, NATO, standardized]; JAA [correct, NATO, standardized]; JTAA [avoid, NATO]
OBS: joint action area; JAA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d'action conjointe [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JAA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JTAA [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: zone d'action conjointe; JAA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.