English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
application for a recount [correct]; request for a recount [correct]
CONT: Her Majesty in right of a province or any elector ordinarily resident in a province may, not later than ten days after the validation of results has been completed in an electoral district in the province, apply for a recount of the votes cast in the electoral district on a referendum question to a judge to whom an application for a recount may be made under the Canada Elections Act in respect of the electoral district.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
requête en dépouillement judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sa Majesté du chef d'une province ou un électeur résidant habituellement dans la province peut, au plus tard dix jours après la validation des résultats dans une circonscription de la province, présenter une requête en dépouillement à un juge auquel une requête en dépouillement judiciaire pourrait être présentée en vertu de la Loi électorale du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
solicitud de recuento [correct, feminine noun]