English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Military Communications; River and Sea Navigation)
radio direction finding [correct, NATO, standardized]; direction finding [correct, NATO, officially approved]; DF [correct, NATO, officially approved]; DF; direction-finding [correct, officially approved]; RDF [correct, officially approved]; RDF; radio direction-finding [correct, officially approved]; radio-goniometry [correct, rare]; radiogoniometry [correct, rare]
DEF: Radio-location in which only the direction of a station is determined by means of its emissions.
OBS: radio direction finding: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: radio direction-finding; direction-finding; RDF; DF: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: direction finding; DF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Transmissions militaires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiogoniométrie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Radiorepérage permettant seulement de déterminer la direction d'une station radio au moyen de ses émissions.
OBS: radiogoniométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: radiogoniométrie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: radiogoniométrie : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Comunicaciones militares; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
radiogoniometría [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiodeterminación que utiliza la recepción de ondas radioeléctricas para determinar la dirección de una estación o de un objeto.
OBS: radiogoniometría; DF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).