English (Field Artillery)
defensive fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A fire delivered by supporting units to assist and protect a unit engaged in a defensive action.
OBS: defensive fire; DF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: defensive fire; DF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir défensif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir effectué par les unités d'appui et destiné à aider et à protéger une unité menant une action défensive.
OBS: tir défensif; DF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: tir défensif; TD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
fuego defensivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego efectuado por las Unidades de apoyo destinado a apoyar y proteger a las unidades empeñadas en una acción defensiva.