English (Optical Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre in the loop [correct]; FITL [correct]; fiber in the loop [correct]; FITL [correct]; FITL
CONT: Fiber in the loop is a system implementing or upgrading portions of the PSTN [public switched telephone network] local loop with optical fiber technology from the telephone exchange of a telephone carrier to a remote serving area interface (SAI) located in a neighbourhood or to an optical network unit located at the customer premises (residential or business).
OBS: Depending on the end-point of the fibre link, it is classified as: FTTB (fibre to the building), FTTC (fibre to the curb), FTTH (fibre to the home), FTTP (fibre to the pedestal), FTTD (fibre to the desk.)
French (Télécommunications optiques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
desserte par fibre [correct, feminine noun]; DF [correct, feminine noun]; desserte par fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre dans la boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en place d'un réseau d'accès utilisant une ou plusieurs fibres optiques [...]
OBS: desserte par fibre; DF : terme, sigle et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.