English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit of data that is considered in context indivisible.
OBS: [For example,] the data element "age of a person" with values consisting of all combinations of three decimal digits.
OBS: data element: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: data element: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
élément de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément de donnée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donnée considérée comme indivisible dans un certain contexte.
OBS: [Par exemple,] l'élément de donnée «âge d'une personne» avec des valeurs comprenant toutes les combinaisons de trois chiffres décimaux.
OBS: élément de donnée : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: élément de données : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
elemento de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento específico de información que aparece en un conjunto de datos.
CONT: Cualquier unidad de datos definida para procesamiento es un elemento de datos, por ejemplo: NÚMERO DE CUENTA, NOMBRE, DIRECCIÓN y CIUDAD. Un elemento de datos se define por su tamaño (en caracteres) y su tipo (alfanumérico, solo numérico, verdadero/falso, fecha, etc.).