English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
organotin-based antifouling paint [correct]; organotin-based antifouling coating [correct]; organotin antifouling coating [correct]
CONT: Global environmental groups WWF [World Wildlife Fund] and Greenpeace are urging officials at this week's IMO [International Maritime Organization] diplomatic conference on antifouling to agree on a legal framework to phase out the use on ships of harmful organotins, including TBT [tributyltin]. The groups are pushing for IMO [International Maritime Organisation] to adhere to the proposed dates for a ban on applications of organotin-based antifouling paint by January 2003, and the presence of organotins in antifouling coatings by January 2008.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures à base d'organoétain [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement organostannique antisalissures [correct, masculine noun]