English (Copyright; Television Arts; Cinematography; Radio Arts)
kill fee [correct]
DEF: A minimum payment made to a writer when a publisher decides not to use the piece the writer has produced.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Droits d'auteur; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Radio (Arts du spectacle))
indemnité de rupture [feminine noun]; indemnité de rupture de contrat [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Compensation monétaire versée par une maison d'édition à un auteur dont on a décidé de ne pas utiliser le texte préalablement retenu.