English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
voluntary assignment [correct]
CONT: An assignment for the benefit of his creditors made by a debtor voluntarily, as distinguished from a compulsory assignment which takes place by operation of law in proceedings in bankruptcy. Such constitutes an assignment of a debtor's property in trust to pay his debts generally, in distinction from a transfer of property to a particular creditor in payment of his demand, or to a conveyance by way of collateral security or mortgage. (Black, 6th, p. 119)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession volontaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession volontaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).