English (Accounting)
assurance [correct]; level of assurance [correct]; degree of assurance [correct]
CONT: Accountants provide these outside users with assurance that someone independent has looked at your business's activity and is satisfied it is accurately and completely reflected in your financial statements. The more assurance that is required by the users of your business's financial statements, the more work is required from the accountant, and the higher your accounting bill will be.
OBS: The three levels of assurance an accountant can give are [for] compilations, reviews and audits.
French (Comptabilité)
assurance [correct, feminine noun]; niveau d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]; degré d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de satisfaction atteint et exprimé par le professionnel comptable dans sa conclusion quant à l'absence d'inexactitudes ou anomalies importantes dans les informations ou autres éléments faisant l'objet de sa mission.
OBS: La mission d'audit est destinée à fournir une assurance élevée, mais non absolue; pour cette raison, l'auditeur exprime son opinion de manière affirmative en donnant une assurance raisonnable à l'égard des éléments considérés. La mission d'examen (ou d'examen limité) est destinée à fournir une assurance modérée [...]