English (Oil Drilling)
gravity structure [correct]; gravity-base structure [correct]; GBS [correct]; GBS; gravity base structure; gravity platform
DEF: An offshore drilling and production platform made of concrete and of such tremendous weight that it is held securely on the ocean bottom without the need for piling or anchors.
CONT: gravity structure: A family of deep water structures usually built of reinforced concrete, but sometimes of steel ... These structures rely on gravity to keep them stable on the sea bed and unlike piled platforms are relatively mobile and need no piling to hold them in place. ... A typical gravity structure consists of a cellular concrete or steel base for storage or ballast, a number of vertical columns which support a steel deck and give access to the riser, and deck accommodation ... all types are towed to their final destination and settled upright on the sea by controlled ballasting.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
structure-poids [correct, feminine noun]; structure poids [correct, feminine noun]; structure gravitaire [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme gravitaire [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme à embase-poids [correct, feminine noun]; structure à embase-poids [correct, feminine noun]; structure à embase poids [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme à embase poids [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme embase-poids [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme poids [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme gravitaire [feminine noun]; plateforme à embase-poids [feminine noun]; plateforme embase-poids [feminine noun]; plateforme poids [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure dont la stabilité est assurée par gravité grâce aux dimensions et au poids de l'embase, généralement en béton, et ne nécessitant pas d'ancrage sur le fond de la mer.
CONT: Un autre type de plateforme [...] commence à être utilisé : il s'agit de «structures-poids» en béton, à fondation continue sur radier (au lieu de piles) et dont la stabilité est uniquement due au poids propre (et non à l'encastrement dans le sol) [...] Pour la mise en place, la plateforme est remorquée à l'aplomb du gisement, puis ballastée jusqu'à obtenir un appui suffisant sur le fond [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.) ; plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
plataforma de gravedad [feminine noun]