English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Anti-pollution Measures; Radiation Protection)
derived operational limit [correct]; derived release limit [correct]; DRL [correct]; DRL
CONT: Interpretation of these dose limits in terms of individual nuclides to be released from a particular site leads to the Derived Release Limits (DRL). These DRL's, which are approved by the AECB [Atomic Energy Control Board], tell each nuclear power plant operator how much of each nuclide it is allowed under law to release from the stations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures antipollution; Radioprotection)
limite opérationnelle dérivée [correct, feminine noun]; limite de rejet dérivée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'interprétation des limites de doses dans le cas de nucléides particuliers à libérer à partir d'un emplacement donné permet d'établir une limite opérationnelle dérivée (LOD). Cette limite, approuvée par l'EACL [Énergie atomique du Canada limitée] indique à chaque exploitant de centrale nucléaire la quantité de chaque nucléide qu'il peut légalement laisser échapper de sa centrale.