English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
vibrating screen [correct]; screen [correct]
OBS: Incomplete blanks result when the punches of the blanking presses partly overlap the strip ends. These are sorted out by vibrating the blanks on a screen which has holes just large enough to retain perfect blanks. The defective pieces, being smaller in diameter, fall through the screen.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
tamis vibrant [correct, masculine noun]; tamis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les flans défectueux, c'est-à-dire les disques incomplets produits lorsque les emporte-pièces dépassent les extrémités des lames, sont exclus au moyen d'un tamis vibrant, instrument muni de trous juste assez grands pour retenir les flans parfaits; les pastilles défectueuses, de diamètre inférieur, passent à travers le tamis.