English (Dance)
parallel
DEF: Standing position in which the legs facing front are lined up directly beneath the hip joints.
French (Danse)
parallèle [masculine noun]
OBS: indique, dans les positions de jambes à terre, de style néo-classique, ou caractéristique, que les deux pieds sont situés -«en-dedans»- côte à côte.