English (Racquet Sports)
down the line [correct]; down-the-line [correct]
DEF: Refers to a tennis shot made from the side of the tennis court and directed across the net near the edge of the court on the same side.
CONT: Strokes played approximately parallel with the sidelines are described as "down the line" as opposed to "cross-court".
OBS: Because of the length of this qualifier, "down-the-line" is more often than not used as a predicate, as in the phrase a "drop shot down-the-line". Furthermore, "up-the-line" is sometimes used synonymously with "down-the-line". It seems that it is merely a question of perspective; opposite of "crosscourt".
CONT: ... driven shots down the line can travel above head height at the net and still drop inside the base-line.
CONT: [He] drops his left shoulder and raises his right one before driving down the line.
PHR: A down-the-line backhand return winner.
PHR: To hit/put the ball down the line.
French (Sports de raquette)
parallèle [correct, adjective]; en parallèle [correct]; le long de la ligne [correct]
DEF: Relatif à un coup dirigé parallèlement aux lignes de côté.
OBS: Exemple : coup le long de la ligne. Ne pas confondre avec «position parallèle» .
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
paralelo [correct, adjective]; paralela a la línea [correct]
CONT: Tres posibilidades de resto: al centro a sus pies, cruzada o paralela.
PHR: Dejada paralela.