English (Plastics Manufacturing)
land [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: (of an extruder die): The surface parallel to the flow of material in the die.
OBS: land: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partie droite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (d'une filière d'extrusion): Surface parallèle au flux de matière dans la filière.
OBS: parallèle;partie droite : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.