English (Courts; Rules of Court)
writ of prohibition [correct]
DEF: An order issued by a higher court commanding a lower court to cease from proceeding in some matter not within its jurisdiction.
CONT: Writ of prohibition (Law), a writ issued by a superior tribunal, directed to an inferior court, commanding the latter to cease from the prosecution of a suit depending before it.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
bref de prohibition [correct, masculine noun]; ordonnance de prohibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance d'un tribunal supérieur, interdisant la poursuite d'une affaire devant un tribunal inférieur, pour défaut de compétence.
Spanish (Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
auto inhibitorio [correct, masculine noun]