English (Remote Control (Telecommunications); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
pushbutton of the maintained type; hold-down pushbutton; maintained pushbutton
OBS: Maintained switch: a switch which remains at the operated circuit condition when the actuating force is removed.
OBS: As opposed to "momentary type". The term "hold-down pushbutton" is the one used by CN/CP Telecommunications, according to Mr. Arsène Corbeil who is a technical translator in the employ of that corporation.
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
bouton à enclenchement [correct]; bouton à action maintenue; bouton à double action
OBS: Par opposition à "bouton à retour automatique" (AFNOR) ou à "bouton à action momentanée". Le terme "bouton à action maintenue" a été relevé dans un catalogue de Russenberger, 34, rue Paradis, Paris, par M. Arsène Corbeil, traducteur technique aux Télécommunications CN/CP. Celui-ci a aussi rencontré dans une autre notice technique le terme "bouton à double action".