English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
landing gear control lever [correct]; gear lever [correct]; landing gear lever [correct]; landing gear selector lever [correct]; landing gear control handle [correct]; landing gear handle [correct]; gear handle [correct]; landing gear selector
CONT: The MLG [main landing gear] retracts inwards into the fuselage wheel well. Each MLG has two doors. The outboard door is rigidly attached at the strut. The inboard door operates by mechanical linkage to the strut and is held in up position by two uplock cylinders. This uplock is released when landing gear lever is placed in down position by hydraulic pressure, or by nitrogen pressure in emergency. The MLG is held, while airborne, in retracted position by hydraulic pressure in the actuator and by the inboard door mechanical uplock, if pressure drops. As the gear is extended, an internal lock in the actuator automatically locks it in fully extended positions.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
levier de commande train [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier train [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier de commande de train [masculine noun]; commande du train d'atterrissage [feminine noun]
CONT: La séquence d'extension/rétraction des trains est conditionnée par la position du levier de commande «rentrée/sortie» des trains et par la réponse des détecteurs de positions du train et des trappes. Elle commande successivement l'ouverture des trappes, le déverrouillage du train, l'extension du train, le verrouillage du train en position basse, puis la fermeture des trappes principales (et inversement lors de la rétraction).
OBS: levier de commande train; levier train : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.