English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Toponymy)
foreshore [correct]; strand [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; tideland [correct]; tide land [correct]; beach face [correct]; foreshore tidal flat; foreshore flat [see observation]
DEF: The area of a beach or shore that is regularly covered and uncovered by the rise and fall of the tide, extending from the normal low-tide mark to the normal high-tide mark.
CONT: Porcupine Strand, Nfld.
OBS: strand: rare. Generic used in Newfoundland.
OBS: strand: term officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics in use in Canada after the publication of the TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 32, No. 2 - Supplement, 1999.
OBS: foreshore flat: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Toponymie)
estran [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; batture [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; basse plage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion du littoral comprise entre les plus hautes et les plus basses mers et soumises au déferlement des vagues [...]
DEF: Partie du rivage qui découvre à marée basse. [Définition normalisée par l'OLF.]
CONT: estran : Estran Ikkatujaak, Qué.
OBS: Compris entre le zéro hydrographique et la laisse des plus fortes marées, l'estran est soumis à l'action du déferlement et des courants associés. Il atteint son plus grand développement sur les côtes planes et à fort marnage. On distingue les estrans vaseux, sableux ou rocheux (en ce dernier cas, il peut correspondre à une plate-forme d'abrasion.)
OBS: Portion du rivage [...] elle est en France propriété de l'État. Quasi-inexistant en Méditerranée, l'estran est très étendu dans la baie du Mont-Saint-Michel (France) et en baie de Fundy (Canada).
OBS: estran : terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française (OLF) du Québec.
OBS: batture : terme québécois.
OBS: estran : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: estran : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: estran : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Toponimia)
estrán [correct, masculine noun]; banda costera [correct, feminine noun]; playa húmeda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio litoral comprendido entre las aguas más altas y las más bajas.