English (Photoengraving; Photography; Lamps)
electronic flash lamp [correct]; strobe light [correct, United States]
DEF: A discharge lamp giving a high light output for a very brief period.
French (Photogravure; Photographie; Lampes)
lampe à éclair électronique [correct, feminine noun]; lampe éclair électronique [correct, feminine noun]; éclair électronique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si [la lampe au xénon] est alimentée par des éclairs brefs de décharge d'un condensateur, elle constitue la lampe à éclair électronique bien connue des photographes.