English (Water Pollution; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rectangular tank [correct]; rectangular longitudinal tank [correct]; rectangular sedimentation basin [correct]; rectangular basin [correct]; rectangular settling tank; longitudinal rectangular settling tank
CONT: The rectangular tank has the disadvantage of requiring submerged gears and chains, and these need more maintenance. It has often been suggested however that the rectangular tank has superior settling characteristics for similar overflow rates. It also has the advantage of allowing for common walls between adjacent tanks and for requiring less land area.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
décanteur rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur longitudinal rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les décanteurs rectangulaires présentent l'avantage de permettre une implantation plus ramassée des différentes unités de traitement, mais leur coût est généralement plus élevé. (...) Le système de raclage peut être entrainé soit par un pont enjambant le bassin et se déplaçant d'un bout à l'autre du décanteur soit par des chaînes sans fin immergées.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
decantador rectangular [correct, masculine noun]; tanque rectangular para sedimentación simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de decantador en el que el agua entra por un extremo y el efluente sale por el opuesto, el flujo es paralelo a la dimensión más larga del decantador. Los fangos decantados son arrastrados hasta uno de los extremos por un sistema de rasquetas o por un puente móvil con una rasqueta de fondo.