English (Botany; Medicinal Plants; Weed Science)
cleavers [correct]; bedstraw [correct]; stickywilly [correct]; goosegrass [see observation]
OBS: Native annual with square stems and short, bristly downward pointing hooks on stem corners; rough, hairy leaves grow in whorls of 6 to 8; burr-like seeds produced in pairs ...
OBS: Commonly known as bedstraw, cleavers is particularly damaging in cereals and canola where it clings to and trails around these crops.
OBS: cleavers: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: goosegrass: common name also used when referring to Poa annua and Eleusine indica.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales; Mauvaises herbes)
gaillet gratteron [correct, masculine noun]; gaillet accrochant [correct, masculine noun]; herbe collante [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante à propriété diurétique, antiscorbutique et calmante dans le soulagement des ulcères. De la même famille que le caféier, les fruits torréfiés furent utilisés comme café.
CONT: Le gaillet gratteron (Galium aparine) se développe partout et s'accroche aussi bien aux vêtements qu'aux poils des animaux. Il est facile de s'en débarrasser en l'arrachant après une bonne pluie.
OBS: gaillet gratteron : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).