English (Photography)
photoflash cartridge [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A pyrotechnic cartridge designed to produce a brief and intense illumination for low altitude night photography.
OBS: photoflash cartridge: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
cartouche photo-éclair [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche pyrotechnique capable d'émettre une illumination brève et intense pour la photographie de nuit à basse altitude.
OBS: cartouche photo-éclair : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: cartouche photo-éclair : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Fotografía)
cartucho de fotoiluminación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartucho pirotécnico diseñado para producir una iluminación breve e intensa para fotografía nocturna a baja altura.