English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
performance audit [correct]; performance auditing [correct]; management audit [correct]; management auditing [correct]; operational audit [correct]; operational auditing [correct]
DEF: The examination and appraisal of operations for the purpose of informing management whether or not various operations are performed in a manner which complies with established policies.
OBS: [The examination] includes an appraisal of efficiency and operating procedures.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
audit de gestion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit opérationnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification de gestion [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; contrôle de gestion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen de la structure d'organisation d'une entité, de ses politiques et techniques de gestion, de ses méthodes et procédures, de l'emploi de ses ressources humaines, financières et matérielles, ainsi que des décisions prises par ses dirigeants afin d'en évaluer l'efficacité et l'efficience.
OBS: Cet examen porte également sur l'efficience et les procédés d'exploitation.
OBS: audit de gestion; audit opérationnel : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
auditoría administrativa [correct, feminine noun]; auditoría de gestión [correct, feminine noun]; fiscalización de gestión [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación sistemática de la gestión de una compañía realizada por consultores externos. El propósito es revisar el uso de los recursos y sugerir mejoras . Cubre también áreas no estrictamente contables o económicas como moral del personal, calidad del producto y reconocimiento de las marcas por los consumidores.
OBS: auditoría de gestión: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.