English (Security)
field investigation [correct]
CONT: The McDonald Commission had earlier noted, especially in the area of field investigations undertaken during a security assessment, that such investigations are primarily a personnel function in a security context, not a security intelligence function.
French (Sécurité)
enquête sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]; enquête sur place [correct, feminine noun]; enquête en milieu opérationnel [feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission McDonald avait signalé auparavant que les enquêtes sur place relatives aux habilitations de sécurité relevaient avant tout de services du personnel situés dans un contexte sécuritaire, et non d'un service de renseignement pour la sécurité.