English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Scientific Information)
grey literature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The documents published for a limited audience, outside the major distribution channels, and difficult to find in the usual databases, such as presentations at conferences, health technology assessments done by hospitals, and certain government documents.
CONT: Gray literature is an important source of information. Though not scholarly, it is produced by researchers and practitioners in the field. It can often be produced more quickly, have greater flexibility, and be more detailed than other types of literature.
OBS: There is a lack of unanimity on the definition of grey literature, as the boundaries of this literature continually shift and evolve as new technical means are developed.
OBS: grey literature: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Information scientifique)
littérature grise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; documentation parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Documents publiés pour un public restreint, en dehors des grands circuits de distribution, et difficilement repérables dans les bases de données courantes, tels que des présentations à des congrès, des évaluations de technologies de la santé réalisées par des hôpitaux, certains documents gouvernementaux, etc.
OBS: La définition de la littérature grise ne fait pas l’unanimité, car la frontière qui la délimite est mouvante et évolue avec les nouveaux moyens techniques.
OBS: littérature grise; documentation parallèle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.