English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
direct wire
OBS: method of recording (over phone, direct wire, through slave, inductive pickup, etc.).
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
prise directe [feminine noun]
OBS: méthode d'enregistrement (par téléphone, prise directe, prise indirecte, prise par induction, etc.).