English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components))
direct drive [correct]
DEF: Direct engagement between the engine and the driveshaft, with input and output turning at the same speed.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
prise directe [correct, feminine noun]; entraînement direct [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement par accouplement direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de la boîte de vitesses où l'arbre primaire transmet directement le mouvement à l'arbre secondaire, les deux arbres tournant à la même vitesse.