English (Animal Husbandry; Pig Raising)
replacement gilt [correct]
CONT: Litter records of each breeding sow should be summarized annually. All items of performance should be considered and sows whose litters have not performed well in terms of number marketed, growth rate, and carcass should be culled. (...) Selecting replacement gilts. -- The desirability of maximum hybrid vigor in the breeding females has already been emphasized. Thus, hybrid gilts selected for breeding should have above-average hybrid vigor -- in other words, strong vigorous gilts with good weight for age. Further, gilts should be chosen from litters that are uniformly superior in these traits.
OBS: The term gilt is applied to female pigs up to the weaning of their first litter.
French (Élevage des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
truie de remplacement [correct]; jeune truie de remplacement
CONT: Calcul du nombre de truies de remplacement. On admet généralement qu'une truie est réformée après 5 à 6 mises-bas; c'est-à-dire après 2 ans environ de production et 3 ans d'âge. Chaque année il faut donc remplacer l'effectif (...) La production d'une truie prête à saillir demande environ 8 à 10 mois, dont 2 mois passés dans les locaux de parturition au stade porcelet. Chaque place de logement du pré-troupeau pourra donc servir à loger 2 jeunes truies par an, environ, successivement.